andcards Privacy Policy

Last modified: September 20, 2019

This policy describes the information we process to support andcards Suite, andcards Kiosk, andcards website, chat in such products and other products, services, software, websites and features offered by andcards (“andcards Products”, “Products” or “Services”) unless we specified otherwise.

andcards, a Republic of Poland company and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively the "Company," “we,” “us”, “andcards”, and “our”), respects the privacy rights of our users and is committed to protecting the information collected through its Products, Services, and websites accessed through internet-capable hardware platforms including personal computers, mobile computers, or mobile devices.

andcards provides coworking space software services to users around the world. We built our service to give you a more private and simple way to build, manage, and use coworking spaces.

As a provider of information and communication services, we strive to comply with relevant laws and privacy protection rules and guidelines of certain countries. For example:

● Republic of Korea: Information and Communications Network Promotion and Information Protection Act, Personal Information Protection Act, Protection of Communications Secrets Act, The Telecommunications Business Act

● European Union: Directive 2016/680, Regulation 2016/679

● United States: California Online Privacy Protection Act

● The United Kingdom: Data Protection Act 1998

● Ukraine: Law on Protection of Personal Information

We have adopted this privacy policy to explain how we collect, store, disclose, transfer, protect, and otherwise use the information collected in connection with our Services (the "Privacy Policy").

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully. By registering for or using our Services, you agree that (a) we may transfer, process, and store your account information in the Republic of Korea and other countries that may have different privacy protections than your country; (b) we may process your data in accordance with the following privacy policy; (c) you are bound by our privacy policy; and (d) you will abide by our Terms of Use and any other policies that may apply.

Who this privacy policy applies to?

This Privacy Policy applies to all Services users. For Services offered by andcards used by residents of the European Union, the company andcards Sp. z o.o., KRS: 0000772992, NIP: PL5842781756, REGON: 38263506000000 is the data controller responsible for your personal information.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to the Company's Services, Products, websites, mobile applications, and other services that link to it or display it. In addition, the Company may also from time to time add new sites and services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites or services maintained by other companies or organizations (such as those who promote the Company's products and services) and the Company cannot and does not guarantee the security of any personal information disclosed to those third parties. In addition, please note that we may hire vendors (agents or contractors) to collect personal information on our behalf and in such cases such vendors will be instructed to comply with this Privacy Policy. These vendors may not use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Information We Collect

Personal information is information that identifies you and that may be used to contact you online or offline. The Company collects personal information from you on a voluntary basis.

We need to process information about you to provide andcards Services. The types of information we collect depends on how you use our Products and Services.

When you submit personal information to the Company, it will usually take the form of:

● Registration for Services, websites and products;

● Subscribing to newsletters or alerts;

● Scheduling demo of our Services;

● Posting orcommenting on our community feed, message boards, chat rooms, or other Services;

● Joining Workspaces;

● Applying for membership benefits provided by Workspaces you join;

● Purchasing a product or services through our websites or in App stores;

● Purchasing membership plan and/or booking meeting room through our Services;

● Requesting technical support;

● Installing, accessing our Services;

● Downloading demos, programs, or other software;

● Adding information about you or your coworking; or

Otherwise through use of our software, including mobile products, and personal computer products, and through the use of our Products or Services where personal information is required for use and/or participation.

What happens if I refuse to provide my personal information?

Your refusal to submit personal information may limit your ability to use andcards Services, which requires provision of personal information.

When the company will ask to process your information?

We may ask you for consent to collect or use your personal information for specific purposes, such as when we want to inform you by email about special offers. We also process your information in order to fulfil your requests, such as to complete transactions with you. We may also process your information in accordance with our policies or when required by law. We also process your information in accordance with law to support the interests of our business, operations, and services, such as to ensure the proper function, security, or integrity of our services.

Types of Information We Collect

Your Account Information (Required)

You provide your e-mail to create account. Provision of your e-mail is necessary for authentication and data protection, and it is essential for our Services to collect this data.

Your Profile Information (Optional)

You may voluntarily add any information to your account, such as first name, lastname, nickname, e-mail, profile picture, photo, title, etc., for the purpose of sharing this information with anyone who uses our Services. We collect and retain your information in the ordinary course of providing our Services to you. Once you voluntarily add information to your account, it is stored on our servers until you unregister from our Services by deleting your account (profile)except as provided in this Policy. If you manually delete information from your account or unregister from the Services, we immediately and permanently delete it from our servers.

Workspaces (Optional)

We provide you with the possibility to make use of third party venues services through the Services (“Workspace”). Such third party called Service Subscriber and defined in details in andcards Terms of Use. Service Subscriber creates and controls the venue inside the Services and is the data controller for any associated personal information, needed to use appropriate Workspaces and andcards is data processor. Service Subscriber may require you to provide certain additional information, such as name, email, workplace, position, and other information, for the purpose of rendering their services (all and any of such collected by Service Subscriber information is not subject to this Privacy Policy and is governed by the Privacy Policy of the Service Subscriber) to you and/or sharing this information with other participants of the Workspace you join. We allow you to voluntarily join or leave such Workspaces. If you have any questions about specific Workspace settings and privacy practices, please contact the Service Subscriber whose Workspace you use.

Personal data, provided by Service Subscriber (Optional)

Service Subscribers can provide us with personal data and information of their clients in the way of adding appropriate information to the list of Service Subscriber users (Directory) through administrator functions of their accounts. All such information must be legally collected by Service Subscriber from its owners and Service Subscriber is fully, including, but not limited to, materially, responsible for all and any claims from the third parties, including, but not limited to, claims from personal data owners about illegal procession of their personal data, illegal disclosing of their personal data and other claims, connected with appropriate adding of personal data by Service Subscriber.

For our part, we will make every reasonable effort to store and process the received information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Customer Support and E-mail Correspondence (Optional)

You may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including your account information, and how to contact you so we can provide you technical, customer or other types support through email, chat or in other ways. For example, you may send us an email with information relating to our app performance or other issues. All information sent by you during contact with our Customer Support will be used only for the purpose of identifying you, providing you technical, customer or other support, resolving your problem and improving our Services. Technical information can be used for statistical, marketing purposes and for technical improvement of Services.

Automatically Collected Information

How we use and store automatically collected information

As described below, we collect information from your computers, phones, and other Internet-connected devices that integrate with our Services, as well as information about these devices, and combine such data from different devices that you use. We use such information to provide you Services, to guarantee and improve our Services functionality, stability and security. All collected information that contains personal data is processed and stored according to rules set for other types of personal data in this Privacy Policy. We may combine the information with your personal information and across other computers or devices that you may use.

Usage and Log Information

We collect service-related, diagnostic, and performance information. This includes information about your activity (such as how you use our Services, how you interact with others using our Services, and the like), log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.

Device and Connection Information

We collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This includes information such as hardware model, operating system information, browser information, IP address, mobile network information including phone number, and device identifiers. We do not collect device location information.

Cookies

Introduction

A cookie is a small text file that a website you visit asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to operate and provide our Services. For example, we use cookies to provide our web app and desktop and other web-based services. We may also use cookies to understand which of our website pages are most popular and to show you relevant content related to our Services. Additionally, we may use cookies to remember your choices, such as your language preferences, and otherwise to customize our Services for you. For detailed information please read our Cookies Policy.

Our own cookies (Essential)

Purpose Period of validity
Key that allows to access user account 1 year
Key that allows to user refresh access token 1 year
Used to confirm the user is connected to server session cookie, deleted when visit is over

Third-party cookies (Optional)

Provider Purpose Period of validity
Amazon Web Services Used to route requests from server to target by Load Balancer 1 week
Google Analytics Used to distinguish users 10 minutes
Google Analytics Used to distinguish users 24 hours
Google Used to remember your preferences 6 month
Google Used to distinguish users for advertising purpose 1 year
Google Used to distinguish users for advertising purpose 2 years
Google Used to distinguish users for advertising purpose 1 month
Facebook Used to distinguish users 3 months
Facebook Used to distinguish users 3 month
Facebook Used for marketing website analytics End of session
Intercom Used to distinguish users and provide support chat 1 week
HubSpot (5 cookies) Used for marketing website analytics 1 year
HubSpot Used to save your cookie consent 13 months
HubSpot Used to determine if user has restarted the browser End of session
HubSpot Used to collect marketing website visit analytics 13 months
HubSpot Used to distinguish users 13 months
Stripe Used to process payments through Stripe. 1 year
Stripe Used to distinguish users 30 minutes
Naver Analytics Used to distinguish users 5 years
Naver Analytics Used to distinguish users 200 years

How to control cookies

You may opt out of cookies at any time in your browser or device settings. Here are instructions for popular browsers:

Browser Method
Google Chrome Paste this to address field: chrome://settings/content/cookies
Mozilla Firefox Settings / Privacy / Remove personal cookies
Safari Settings / Privacy / Manage Website Data

Please note that if you set your browser or device to disable cookies, certain of our Services may not function properly.

Third-Party Information

Third-Party Providers

We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. For example, we work with companies to distribute our apps, provide our infrastructure, delivery, and other systems, supply map and places information, help us understand how people use our Services, and market our Services. These providers may provide us information about you in certain circumstances; for example, app stores may provide us reports to help us diagnose and fix service issues.

Third-Party Services

We allow you to use our Services in connection with third-party services. If you use our Services with such third-party services, we may receive information about you from them. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services.

How We Use Information

We use all the information we have to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.

Our Services

We operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We understand how people use our Services, and analyze and use the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, research, develop, and test new services and features, and conduct troubleshooting activities. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. We use cookies to operate, provide, improve, understand, and customize our Services.

Safety and Security

To protect your personal information, we follow generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. We have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Personal information collected by us is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public (e.g., locked rooms).

We verify accounts and activity, and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms, and to ensure our Services are being used legally. We also implement secure communications protocol for information exchange within our Services to protect against third parties from reading them. We also implement security modules that help protect your information from hackers.

However, no system can be 100% secure and human errors occur, so there is the possibility that there could be unauthorized access to your information. By using our services, you assume this risk.

Commercial Notifications

We will allow you and third parties, like businesses, to send and receive using our Services Workspace related notifications, product and service updates. For example, you may receive reminder notification for upcoming booking, or a notice from Workspace you joined. We do not want you to receive spam and respect your right to opt out.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new user 1) Identity 2) Contact Performance of a contract with you.
To process and provide you services, including: 1) Manage payments, fees and charges 2) Collect and recover money owed to us 1) Identity 2) Contact 3) Profile 4) Transaction 5) Marketing and Communications 1) Performance of a contract with you; 2) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
To manage our relationship with you which will include: 1) Notifying you about changes to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; 2) Asking you to leave a review. 1) Identity 2) Contact 3) Profile 4) Marketing and Communications 1) Performance of a contract with you; 2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; 3) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services).
To administer and protect our business, Services (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 1) Identity 2) Contact 3) Technical 1) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise); 2) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer support and experiences 1) Technical 2) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for our services, to keep our Services updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Third parties that use our software (white label)

We may provide andcards software to third parties for its use by such third parties under their brand (“white label”). In such cases we act as data processor for all collectible personal and non-personal data, and third party, who use our software under white label, is data controller for all such data. As a data processor we don't use any data in any way, collected by andcards software under white label, we only collect and store it.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party that use our white label services. We strongly recommend you to review all policies of third party, that provide you services with andcards software under white label.

Do we collect children's personal information?

The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16 years old (or older, if applicable law provides for different protections). If we become aware that a child has submitted information to the Company, we delete this information immediately. We encourage parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses, or phone numbers, without permission, when using the Internet.

Information You and We Share

You share your information as you use and communicate through our Services, and we share your information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services.

Account Information

Your phone number, name and photo, and other information you provided in your account, may be available to members of Workspace you joined. You can use your Services settings and the delete account feature in our Services to manage the users of our Services with whom you connect and certain information you share.

Third-Party Providers

We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. We will never disclose your personal information to a third party unless consented by you in this Privacy Policy or otherwise required by law. When we share information with third-party providers, we require them to use your information in accordance with our instructions and terms or with express permission from you. Here is a list of third-party service providers:

Provider What's Shared Purpose
Wavecell Your phone number Operation of SMS transmission system
Amazon Web Services All data Operation of server infrastructure
Google (Maps) Information you input into address field type Display of map preview under the address field
Google Secure tokens associated with your account Login with Google feature
Facebook Secure tokens associated with your account Login with Facebook feature
Pipedrive Information you enter when making meeting appointment with our sales team Arranging a meeting with you
Intercom Information you enter when creating or managing workspaces or chatting with us via chat function on our website Customer service and feedback functions
Stripe Information you enter when paying with card Operation of payments
KakaoPay Information you enter when paying with card Operation of payments

The term of retention and use of abovementioned data is until you unregister from the Services or the delegation agreement with the Service Provider is terminated.

Other Cases of Disclosing

The Company may also share your personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. The Company may share your personal information to fulfill a request you have made, such as signing up for an email list or requesting customer support. In addition, we may share aggregate and other information regarding Services usage statistics with third parties.

We may share your personal and other information with third parties in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability, including as required by law enforcement or other government officials. We also may share your personal and other information with third parties when we have reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with our rights, property, operations, users, or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, investigate, or enforce our policies, terms, and conditions, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company. In addition, your personal and other information may be disclosed to a potential or actual successor or assign in connection with a proposed or consummated merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event involving all or a portion of the Company, the Company's customer information may be transferred to our successor or assign.

Assignment, Change of Control, and Transfer

All of our rights and obligations under our Privacy Policy are freely assignable by us to any of our affiliates, in connection with a merger, acquisition, restructuring, or sale of assets, or by operation of law or otherwise, and we may transfer your information to any of our affiliates, successor entities, or new owner.

Managing Your Information

We store data until we stop needing it to provide our Services or until you delete your account, depending on which event comes first. The retention period is determined on an individual basis, depending on factors such as the nature of the data, the purpose of their collection and processing, and the corresponding legal or operational needs for their storage.

If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your information, we allow you to do that through the following tools.

Services Settings

You can change your Services settings to manage certain information available to other users. You can change or remove account information, manage Workspace membership, or use our delete account feature.

Changing Your Account Information

You must change your mobile phone number using our in-app change number feature and transfer your account to your new mobile phone number.

Changing Your Profile Information

You may change your name, profile picture, and any other voluntarily provided information, create, modify or delete your account information at any time.

Deleting Your Account

You may delete your account at any time (including if you want to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy) by contacting us at support@andcards.com. When you delete your account, your entire data is irreversibly and permanently deleted from our servers as well as any of your other information we no longer need to operate and provide our Services. If you only delete our Services from your device without using our in-app delete account feature, your information may be stored with us for a longer period. Please remember that when you delete your account, it does not affect the information other users have relating to you, such as their copy of your profile you shared with them.

Contacting our Customer Support

You may be entitled to request to delete, restrict, correct, or receive a copy of the personal information collected about you. To the extent these rights apply in your country, they may be limited in some situations, for example where we are under a legal requirement to keep certain information. Should you wish to make a request, you may send an e-mail to support@andcards.com. Please indicate your country of residence in your correspondence.

Data Retention: We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services, or to administer our services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your personal information to provide you services, contact us via e-mail support@andcards.com.

If your account is inactive, we will maintain your account for the length of time for which we reasonably expect you to reengage with our services. After such period, we will delete personal information, including your email address and log-in credentials, and you may no longer be able to access your account. We will notify you before we delete your account information so that you have the opportunity to keep your account active.

We may still retain some of your information in our files for a reasonable period of time to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, administer our services, comply with technical and legal requirements, and/or other constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of our Services, after which we will take steps to delete or archive it.

In all cases for all Services, we will respond to your request for access to update, delete, or correct inaccuracies to your personal information within 30 days.

Law and Protection

We may collect, use, preserve, and share your information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond pursuant to applicable law or regulations, to legal process, or to government requests; (b) enforce our Terms and any other applicable terms and policies, including for investigations of potential violations; (c) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our users, andcards, or others. We may store such information for a period of at least one (1) year, if necessary.

Our Global Operations

You agree to our information practices, including the collection, use, processing, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, as well as the transfer and processing of your information to the Republic of Korea and other countries globally where we have or use facilities, service providers, or partners, regardless of where you use our Services. You acknowledge that the laws, regulations, and standards of the country in which your information is stored or processed may be different from those of your own country.

Updates to Our Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page or application homepage. As far as permitted by applicable law, your continued use of the Services will signify your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints or suggestions regarding the protection of personal information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer (Information Data Protection Manager). We will use our best efforts to provide you with a timely and satisfactory response.

● Name: Rostyslav Khanas

● Division: Executive Board

● Contact: support@andcards.com or +16188088808

● Address: aleja Grunwaldzka 472B, Gdańsk 80-309, Poland